Urial Wildschaf Ovis orientalis (Gmelin, 1774)

1410


English: Urial; French: Urial; in Astor: Urin; Baluchi: Kar; Brahui: Kar; Iranian: Ghuch-e-Uyreal; Ladakhi: sha, shapo, shapu; Pashto: Zahra hii Gada; Punjabi: urial; Tamil: airppiyak kàttuàtu; Turkish: Yaban koyunu, Dag koyunu; Urdu: Jangli Dumba, Gud.

Former distribution: As now.
Present distribution: From eastern Iran into USSR, Turkmeniya; through Afghanistan into Pakistan (Baluchistan), India, Ladakh, Astor and Gilgit, Kashmir.
Behaviour: See Mufflon
Population status: Rare. Estimated numbers: Iran: no records; USSR: no records; Afghanistan: no records; Pakistan: not more than 1000; India: no records.
Brief notes:
Body weight: 50-90 kg
Head and body length: 125-145 cm
Tail length: 8-10 cm
Shoulder height: 90-100 cm
Gestation period: 5-6 months
Maximum age: Up to 15 years
Trophy: Record SCI: 170 4/8 score, 1977 Iran, RASHID JAMSHEED; average 110 score. RW’s: 46″, 1976 Iran, H.I.H. ABDORREZA. CIC: 335.30 points, 1981 Afghanistan; average 265 points.
Hunting methods: Stalking.
Subspecies: 5
1. Arkal Urial Ovis o. arkal USSR, Turkmeniya, north-eastern Iran; northern Afghanistan. Rare. Estimated numbers: No records.
2. Ladakh Urial Ovis o. vignei India, Ladakh and Kashmir. Rare. Estimated numbers: No records. Trophy: No records.
3. Punjab Urial Ovis o. punjabiensis Pakistan, Punjab. Rare. Estimated numbers: About 1000. Trophy: Record SCI: 119 6/8 score, 1980 Punjab, RASHID JAMSHEED; average 100 score. RW’s: 41 1/2″, 1909 Pakistan, MAJ.G. DODD.
4. Baluchistan Urial Ovis o. blanfordi Pakistan; central and southern Baluchistan. Rare. Estimated numbers: No records. Trophy: No records.
5. Severtzov’s Urial Ovis o. severtzovi USSR; Turkmeniya, Nuratau range, Kizil Kum Desert. Stable. Estimated numbers: No records.
Remarks: Urials are still poached by local people in spite of protection by law, and their decrease continues. More information required on population status and distribution. Predators include wolves, leopards, caracals.

Bilder:

ANZEIGEAboangebot